Understanding Vehicle Burglary in Texas: What You Need to Know
[…] While a car is primarily designed for transportation, if it’s adapted for overnight stays (like an RV or camper), it can legally be considered a habitation in certain contexts of burglary law, although vehicle burglary itself has a separate definition.

Building

Section 30.01(2) defines a “building” as any enclosed structure intended for use as a habitation or for trade, manufacture, ornament, or use. This definition is broader than habitation and encompasses a wide range of structures, but it is distinct from “vehicle” in the context of vehicle burglary.

Vehicle

Crucially for our focus, Section 30.01(3) defines “vehicle” expansively. It includes “any device in, on, or by which any person or property is or may be propelled, moved, or drawn in the normal course of commerce or transportation.” This definition explicitly excludes devices classified as “habitation,” ensuring a distinction for legal purposes. Cars, trucks, motorcycles, and even rail cars fall under this definition when considering vehicle burglary.

Controlled Substance